+358 9 2511 1680

Privacy Notice

Advokatbyrå Hästö & Co Ab, Company ID: 2036136-4 (hereinafter ”Hästö & Co”)

Your privacy is important to us. In this privacy notice we describe how we at Hästö & Co collect and process your personal data in connection with:

  • client matters
  • recruitment
  • cookies used on our website
  • marketing
  • performing our statutory duties
  • communicating with suppliers and business partners

 

1. For which purposes do we process your personal data?

Data gathered in client relationship
We process personal data in managing our client relationships. Processing of personal data is necessary in order for us to perform our client assignments and related matters such as invoicing. We also process personal data received from our clients for marketing purposes such as event invitations and informing about current legal affairs. The legal basis for processing personal data related to client matters is either performing a contract with the client or our legitimate interest to conduct our client assignments or maintain a business relationship.

 

Data gathered in recruitment process
If you have applied for a position at Hästö & Co, we process the personal data which you have provided to us in the specific recruitment process. If you have sent us an open application, we process your personal data in filling vacancies for one year after sending the application. The processing of personal data is necessary for conducting the recruitment process. We do not process the data for any other purposes without your consent. The legal basis for processing personal data within recruitment process is our legitimate interest to process the personal data you yourself have given to us in a recruitment process in which you have participated in.

 

Data gathered in order to perform our statutory obligations
We process your personal data in order to perform our statutory duties such as our know your client obligations. We also process personal data that is needed to fulfill our conflict of interest procedures under the rules of the Finnish Bar Association. The legal basis for processing your personal data is our statutory duties as a law firm.

 

Data gathered from the website
We may collect personal data through the contact boxes on our website. This data is collected in order to contact you regarding your contact request. The legal basis for processing your personal data is our legitimate interest to answer you inquiry.

We also use cookies on our website in order to make the site easier to use. In most cases the data subject is not identifiable from the gathered information.

 

Other data
We also process personal data of the contact persons of our suppliers and other business partners in order to maintain our business relationship. The legal basis for processing personal data of the contact persons of our suppliers and other business partners is legitimate interest for ordinary communication.

We also gather information of persons that have signed up for our events. The data is only used in order to organize the event and the information will not be used for other purposes. The legal basis for processing personal data is our legitimate interest to organize events for people that have voluntarily signed up for them.

 

2. How do we process your personal data?

We process your data as long as needed in order to perform our purpose of processing described above or as may otherwise be required by law.

 

3. Do I have to give my personal data to Hästö & Co?

If we do not receive your personal data for the above mentioned purpose, we are unable to commence or to continue our client relationship with you.

 

4. How will we share and transfer your personal data?

We will not share or transfer your personal data to third parties unless it is required by law or is necessary in order for us to prepare for legal proceedings or otherwise to perform services for our clients. We might from time to time give contact details of our clients to trustworthy researchers, which conduct surveys on legal services and are not allowed to publish the contact details or use them for any other purpose than the survey.

We will share personal data to our suppliers as they perform services on our behalf (data processors). Our suppliers are obligated to process personal data for the abovementioned purposes only and are obliged to perform appropriate technical and organizational measures for the protection of personal data.

We mainly process personal data within the EU/EEA. However, we may need to transfer personal data outside this area. In this case, we will implement appropriate measures to ensure that your personal information remains protected and secure.

 

5. What rights do I have as a data subject?

Data subjects have the following rights regarding their personal data:

Right for access
You have the right to request access to your personal data. You have a right by request to receive information whether or not your personal data is being processed and the purpose for processing.

Right for rectification and erasure
You have a right to request the rectification, erasing, or supplementing the erroneous, unnecessary, incomplete or obsolete personal data. Erasure can only take place where personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which is was collected.

Right to restriction of processing
In some cases you have a right to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to data portability
Insofar as you have yourself provided personal data on the basis of consent or contract and the data is processed automatically, you have the right to receive such data in machine-readable format and the right to transfer such data to another controller if this is technically feasible.

Right to object
In certain circumstances you have the right to object processing of your personal data.

Right to withdraw consent
If the processing of personal data is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent to such processing at any time by notifying us.

Right to make a complaint to the supervising authorities
If you feel that we have not followed applicable data protection legislation, you have a right to make a complaint to the competent supervising authorities (tietosuojavaltuutettu). Please note that there might be situations in our client matters where applicable legislation and Bar Association Rules may restrict or prohibit you from exercising your rights.

 

6. Contacts

In all matters related to the processing of your personal data and all situations regarding the exercising of your rights, you should contact Hästö & Co by:

  • by e-mail: contact@hastolaw.com, or
  • by post at the address Advokatbyrå Hästö & Co Ab, PL 183, 00131 Helsinki

Hästö & Co can request you to further define their request in writing, and, if needed, your identity can be authenticated before initiating any other measures.

 

Tietosuojaseloste

Advokatbyrå Hästö & Co Ab, Company ID: 2036136-4 (jäljempänä ’’Hästö & Co’’)

Yksityisyytesi on meille tärkeä. Tässä tietosuojaselosteessa kerromme, miten me Hästö & Co:lla keräämme ja käsittelemme henkilötietojasi seuraavia tarkoituksia varten:

  • asiakastoimeksiannot
  • rekrytointi
  • evästeiden käyttö sivustollamme
  • markkinointi
  • laissa määrättyjen velvollisuuksiemme suorittaminen
  • kommunikointi alihankkijoiden ja liikekumppaneiden kanssa

 

1. Mihin tarkoituksiin käsittelemme henkilötietojasi?

Asiakassuhteessa kerätty tieto
Käsittelemme henkilötietoja käsitellessämme asiakassuhteitamme. Henkilötietojen käsittely on välttämätöntä suorittaaksemme asiakastoimeksiantojamme ja niihin liittyviä asioita, kuten laskutusta. Käsittelemme myös asiakkailtamme saatuja henkilötietoja markkinointitarkoituksiin, kuten tapahtumakutsuihin ja tiedottaaksemme ajankohtaisista oikeudellisista asioista. Asiakasasioihin liittyvien henkilötietojen käsittelyn oikeusperuste on joko sopimuksen täytäntöönpano asiakkaan kanssa tai oikeutettu etumme suorittaa toimeksiantomme tai ylläpitää liikesuhdetta.

 

Rekrytointiprosessissa kerätty tieto
Jos olet hakenut työpaikkaa Hästö & Co:lta, käsittelemme meille antamasi henkilötiedot kyseisessä rekrytointiprosessissa. Jos olet lähettänyt meille avoimen hakemuksen, käsittelemme henkilötietojasi täyttäessämme avoimia työpaikkoja vuoden ajan hakemuksesi lähettämisestä. Henkilötietojen käsittely on tarpeellista rekrytointiprosessin suorittamiseksi. Emme käsittele tietoja mitään muuta tarkoitusta varten ilman suostumustanne. Rekrytointiprosessiin liittyvien henkilötietojen käsittelyn oikeusperuste on oikeutettu etumme käsitellä antamiasi henkilötietoja rekrytointiprosessissa, mihin olet itse osallistunut.

 

Kerätty tieto laissa säädettyjen velvollisuuksiemme suorittamiseksi
Käsittelemme henkilötietojasi suorittaaksemme laissa säädetyt velvollisuutemme, kuten rahanpesun ja terrorismin rahoittamisen estämisestä annetun lain (444/2017, jäljempänä ”Rahanpesulaki”) mukaisen velvollisuuden tuntea asiakkaamme. Käsittelemme myös henkilötietojasi suorittaaksemme Suomen Asianajajaliiton määräämät velvollisuudet esteettömyyden varmistamiseksi. Henkilötietojenne käsittelyn oikeusperuste on lakisääteinen velvollisuutemme asianajotoimistona.

 

Verkkosivuilta kerätty tieto
Saatamme kerätä henkilötietoja verkkosivuillamme olevien yhteydenottolomakkeiden kautta. Nämä tiedot kerätään pystyäksemme ottamaan sinuun yhteyttä koskien yhteydenottopyyntöäsi. Henkilötietojenne käsittelyn oikeusperuste on lakisääteinen velvollisuutemme vastata tiedusteluunne.

Käytämme myös evästeitä verkkosivuillamme helpottaaksemme sivujen käyttämistä. Useimmiten rekisteröity ei ole tunnistettavissa kerätystä tiedosta.

 

Muu tieto
Käsittelemme myös alihankkijoiden ja liikekumppaneiden henkilötietoja liikesuhteemme ylläpitämiseksi. Alihankkijoiden ja liikekumppaneiden henkilötietojen käsittelyn oikeusperuste on oikeutettu etumme käydä tavanomaista viestintää näiden tahojen kanssa.

Keräämme myös tietoa tilaisuuksiimme ilmoittautuneista henkilöistä. Tietoa käytetään ainoastaan järjestääksemme tilaisuuden, eikä tietoa käytetä muuhun tarkoitukseen. Henkilötietojen käsittelyn oikeusperuste on oikeutettu etumme järjestää tilaisuuksia vapaaehtoisesti ilmoittautuneille henkilöille.

 

2. Miten käsittelemme henkilötietojasi?

Käsittelemme tietojasi niin kauan kuin on tarve suorittaaksemme edellä mainittuja toimenpiteitä tai muuten lain sen vaatiessa.

 

3. Onko minun luovutettava henkilötietoni?

Mikäli emme saa toimeksiannon hoitamiseksi tai muuhun edellä mainittuun tarkoitukseen tarvitsemiamme henkilötietoja, asiakassuhdetta ei voida aloittaa tai jatkaa.

 

4. Miten jaamme ja siirrämme henkilötietojasi?

Emme jaa tai siirrä henkilötietojasi kolmannelle osapuolelle, ellei lainsäädäntö sitä vaadi tai ellei se ole välttämätöntä valmistuaksemme oikeustoimiin tai muuten suorittaaksemme toimeksiantoja asiakkaillemme. Saatamme silloin tällöin antaa asiakkaittemme yhteystietoja luotettaville tutkimuksia oikeudellisista palveluista tekeville tutkijoille, joilla ei ole lupa julkaista yhteystietoja tai käyttää niitä mihinkään muuhun tarkoitukseen kuin tutkimukseen.

 

Jaamme henkilötietoja alihankkijoillemme niiden suorittaessa palveluja puolestamme (henkilötietojen käsittelijät). Alihankkijamme ovat velvollisia käsittelemään henkilötietoja vain edellä mainittuja tarkoituksia varten ja ovat velvoitettuja suorittamaan tarkoituksenmukaisia teknisiä ja organisatorisia toimenpiteitä henkilötietojen suojaamiseksi.

 

Käsittelemme pääasiassa henkilötietoja EU:ssa/ETA-alueella. Saatamme kuitenkin aika ajoin siirtää henkilötietoja tämän alueen ulkopuolelle, mikäli toimeksiannon suorittaminen tätä vaatii. Käytämme tässä tapauksessa asianmukaisia menetelmiä varmistaaksemme, että henkilötietonne säilyy suojattuina ja turvattuina.

 

5. Mitä oikeuksia minulla on rekisteröitynä?

Rekisteröidyillä on seuraavat henkilötietoihinsa liittyvät oikeudet:
Rekisteröidyn oikeus saada pääsy tietoihin. Sinulla on oikeus pyytää pääsyä henkilötietoihisi. Sinulla on oikeus pyytämällä saada tietoa henkilötietojesi käsittelystä ja käsittelyn tarkoituksesta.

Rekisteröidyllä ei kuitenkaan ole oikeutta tarkastaa Rahanpesulaissa säädetyn ilmoitus- ja selonottovelvollisuuden täyttämiseksi hankittuja tietoja.

 

Oikeus oikaisemiseen ja poistamiseen
Sinulla on oikeus pyytää oikaisemista, poistamista, tai virheellisen, tarpeettoman, vajanaisen tai vanhentuneen henkilötiedon täydentämistä. Poistaminen voi tapahtua vain, kun henkilötieto ei enää ole tarpeellinen sen keräämisen tarkoitukseen nähden.

 

Oikeus käsittelyn rajoittamiseen
Joissakin tapauksissa sinulla on oikeus rajoittaa henkilötietojesi käsittelyä.

 

Tietojen siirtämisoikeus
Siltä osin kun olet itse tarjonnut henkilötietoja suostumuksen tai sopimuksen perusteella ja tietoa käsitellään automaattisesti, sinulla on oikeus vastaanottaa tämä tieto koneellisesti luettavassa muodossa ja oikeus siirtää tieto toiselle rekisterinpitäjälle, mikäli tämä on teknisesti mahdollista.

 

Oikeus vastustaa
Tietyissä tapauksissa sinulla on oikeus vastustaa henkilötietojesi käsittelyä.

 

Oikeus peruuttaa suostumus
Jos henkilötietojen käsittely perustuu suostumukseen, sinulla on milloin tahansa oikeus peruuttaa suostumuksesi käsittelyyn ilmoittamalla meille.

 

Oikeus tehdä valitus valvontaviranomaisille
Jos emme ole mielestäsi noudattaneet sovellettavaa tietosuojalainsäädäntöä, sinulla on oikeus tehdä valitus pätevälle valvontaviranomaiselle (tietosuojavaltuutettu).

Pyydämme sinua huomioimaan, että asiakastoimeksiantoasioissa saattaa tulla esiin tilanteita, joissa sovellettava lainsäädäntö ja Asianajajaliiton säännöt saattavat rajoittaa tai kieltää sinua käyttämästä oikeuksiasi.

 

6. Profilointi ja automaattinen päätöksenteko

Emme käytä henkilötietojasi profilointiin tai automaattiseen päätöksentekoon.

 

7. Yhteystiedot

Kaikissa henkilötietojasi koskevissa asioissa ja oikeuksiasi käyttämistä koskevissa tilanteissa ota yhteyttä meihin:

  • sähköpostitse: contact@hastolaw.com, tai
  • postitse osoitteeseen: Hästö & Co Ab, PL 183, 00131 Helsinki

Hästö & Co voi pyytää sinua yksilöimään tarkemmin pyyntönsä kirjallisesti ja, jos tarpeellista, henkilöllisyytesi voidaan todentaa ennen muihin toimenpiteisiin ryhtymistä.